Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keylogging by my employer

Posted on 2012-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
My university has installed McAffee on the system and it would appear from the McAffee agent status monitor that my every keystroke is being monitored. However, I am not sure I fully understand the output from the Monitor. Would you interpret this for me? File attached.
Agent-Monitor.log
Agent-Monitor--2-.log
0
Comment
Question by:ccressy5
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37775624
mcafree is not a key logger imho
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
antony_kibble<!-8D58D5C365651885FB5A77A120C8C8C6--> earned 690 total points
ID: 37775821
There is nothing there untoward. That is a normal McAfee agent log of a McAfee agent trying to contact the ePO server to see if there are any tasks or updates available. It is not trying to log your keystrokes or what you are doing.


I have never heard of any McAfee component that acts as a keylogger.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Threading
ID: 37775851
There is an anti key-logger software available to check and uninstall key-loggers.  Although if your employer really want't to log you and they know how to hide the process, mediocre user will find it hard to see if you are being tracked.

Although if it is not your computer you are using, I would do anything that may upset my employer.  

For example in my employment contract it states that employer may use surveillance, although my job is nothing special.  my employer just used a contract of the shelf.  

1) McAfee should not record keystrokes and <IanTh> thinks.
2) If you are worried about other key loggers being installed, try Spybot - Search & Destroy, or any other anti-threat application to scan.
3) In log files that you had attached I don't see anything about your keystrokes recorded.
0