Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading from ESXi 4 to 5 on a HP ProLiant?

Posted on 2012-03-28
13
Medium Priority
?
1,203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hi,

I've uploaded the ESXi 5 ISO from VMWare to the Update Manager and the Update Manager tells me that the 'compliance state' for my HP ProLiant DL360 G5 is 'incompatible' and that certain HP modules will be removed during the upgrade ... that would not be good, right?
 
But where do I get an ESXi 5 version from HP with all the necessary drivers and modules? Or how am I supposed to solve this?

Here's a screenshot:

screenshot

Thanks a lot,

Jerome
0
Comment
Question by:Xeronimo
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cdfs
ID: 37775925
Check the VMware HCL if your server is still there for ESXi5. If it is, go to HP-site and download all needed/supplied driver-packages for ESXi5 and start the installation.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37775950
are you using the HP OEM version of ESXi 5.0, that you download from HP?

this is the URL to download HP OEM ESXi 5.0 from HP

https://h20392.www2.hp.com/portal/swdepot/displayProductInfo.do?productNumber=HPVM09
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 37776102
@cdfs:

The server is still in the list, so no problem. How would I install those additional driver packages then? I would still have to upgrade from the ESXi ISO first, no?

@hanccocka:

I've downloaded the HP-ESXi-5.0.1-standard.iso and I've imported it into the VMWare Update Manager. After a scan it still tells me thought that the compliance state is 'incompatible' (same error message as the one on the screenshot above). What should/can I do?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cdfs
cdfs earned 1000 total points
ID: 37776170
AFAIR there should be an option in the ESXi-installer to add drivers, but I'm not sure, it's some weeks ago I installed/upgraded the last one. With the HP-iso you should have the appropiate drivers built-in. Instead of doing the upgrade with the update manager, boot off the ISO and do an upgrade. If you have more than one ESXi-host, move your VMs to the other host and do then the upgrade. If anything wents wrong, your VMs are still safe and you just reinstall the host with whats working. If this is your only ESXi-host, backup first!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37776176
Boot the server from the CDROM, and Upgrade Manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 37776191
@cdfs & hanccocka: Ok, I'll boot and upgrade from the CD then! I will only do that on Saturday though (don't have vMotion or the like, have to shutdown all the VMs - I've got them backed up through Veeam).
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37776198
Good that you have a backup. Preserve the VMFS when Upgrading!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 37776203
@hanccocka: what exactly do you mean with 'preserve the VMFS when upgrading'? Why wouldn't I preserve them ... ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cdfs
ID: 37776219
If you don't preserve the VMFS, it will be like a clean installation, deleting anything on the harddisks. When you preserve the VMFS, your VMs should be in place after the upgrade...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xeronimo
ID: 37776226
Ah ok, of course then! :)

I've read something somewhere though about upgrading the filesystem of the datastores as well ... ?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37776230
that is optional.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37776233
Because VMware Admins do not seem to understand the word preserve, and end up with an erased datastore.

Just a warning, not to operate on Autopilot.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cdfs
ID: 37776298
About upgrading to VMFS5, you can do it anytime after the hostupgrade. To get all benefits from VMFS5 you'll have to erase your datastore completely and recreate it. There is an upgrade-option for VMFS, but this one is not really recomended as you will end up with an VMFS with the downsides of VMFS4.
0