Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modify spam filtering settings on one mailbox in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
We use the spam filter on Exchange 2010 (Hub transport server) as our main spam filter.
I monitor the spam quarantine folder to make sure that there aren't any legitimate e-mails quarantined. There is one user, who receives a lot of legitimate e-mail which gets caught by the spam filter (it's from certain parts of the world... and these messages all get an SCL rating of 5).
I want to lower the "Quarantine messages with SCL setting greater than or equal to" setting on that user's mailbox to a higher value i.e. 6.

I found the syntax here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123981.aspx

I've tried this command to no avail: Get-mailbox -identity "user" -SCLQuarantineThreshold

Is it possible to use this command on the hub-transport server and if so, what is the correct syntax please?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mark-199
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 37775974
Why don't you change the SCL thresholds globally, for everyone?

I normally set SCL 7 to quarantine and 8-9 to delete/reject. But, you can tune it depending on your company requirements. Having it on 5 will catch a few genuine emails as spam.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark-199
ID: 37776064
The global SCL settings of quarantine 5 and delete 7 work well for everyone apart from this one user, that's why I want to change the SCL setting only for that user's mailbox down to 5 (so that all her legitimate e-mails with an SCL score of 5 don't get quarantined).

Back to the original question: Is it possible to use this command on the hub-transport server and if so, what is the correct syntax please?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
WebF00L earned 2000 total points
ID: 37776392
Hi mark-199,

And you are running the commands in a Exchange Managment Shell terminal?

"get-mailbox username | fl *spam*,*SCL"

"set-mailbox username -SCLJunkEnabled $true -SCLJunkThreshold 5"

Read more here
http://www.allspammedup.com/2010/06/configuring-exchange-server-2010-anti-spam-settings-for-individual-mailboxes/

//WebFooL Untangle.com Evangelist
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mark-199
ID: 37781580
Thanks, just the link I was looking for!
0