Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

win 7 laptop hdd failure - how to recover previous backup on new hdd

Posted on 2012-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
hi my win 7 laptop had a hdd failure and after taking advice and using software tool it was realised a new hdd was needed.

i have though created a backup on an external hdd.

i have now replaced old hdd with new hdd in same laptop and wish to recover old backup from external hdd!!

question 1.  can anyone help ?
0
Comment
Question by:mikey250
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
HyperAdvisor earned 1000 total points
ID: 37775985
Firstly you will need to install an operating system on the laptop

Did you create the recovery disks for your laptop, or can you get a set of disks created from another laptop or from where you purchased the laptop

If you used the Microsoft Backup you can just open it and restore the data, if you used a third party product you will have to install it before attempting the restore

Any Questions let me know
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Lonbox
Lonbox earned 1000 total points
ID: 37775996
First of all You need to partition and install windows onto the new drive as a clean installation ,
Once it is installed
Open Backup and Restore by clicking the Start button , clicking Control Panel, clicking System and Maintenance, and then clicking Backup and Restore.

To restore your files, click Restore my files.

To restore the files of all users, click Restore all users' files.   If you're prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 37776007
- yes win 7 has a different computer name as forgot old name
- yes my laptop is re-installed already with some service packs & updates etc
- yes i already have a repair disc from same laptop

i used the win 7 backup and restore process
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 37776106
hi yes it worked!! appreciated.  appreciated!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikey250
ID: 37776108
sound advice!!
0