?
Solved

How can I embed the line number of code into a compiled exe in Delphi?

Posted on 2012-03-28
11
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hi all,
I wish to embed the Source Code line number into some Delphi Source.
i.e.

S1 := 'Something';
S2 := 'Something at line {$LINENO}';
S3......

Now, no matter where this code is, I want S2 to reflect the actual line it appears at the code.
Putting a literal line in is not really practical as this may be in many places, and as soon as any text is inserted above the line in question, they are immediately wrong :-(
Also, this text is not necessarily in an exception handler; it may just be in the middle of a code block.

Any ideas if this is possible?

Is there some wonderful {$LINENO} that is available :-)

Any help would be appreciated.

Best regards,

James
0
Comment
Question by:James Atkin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 37776082
Perhaps this helps you...
How to get line number at runtime
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:James Atkin
ID: 37776089
Thanks for the reply. I did look at this article but it appears to deal with overriding the exception handling, which is not really what I am after - unless I am misinterpreting something?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Thommy earned 1000 total points
ID: 37776193
It's not basically about excepting handling!
I think the main statement of my suggested link is this:

You can't do this without a map file or something equivalent. The process of compilation leaves the source code behind. ...
...

Please read this part at How to get line number at runtime
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 37776200
embed into to the source code ????
source code doesn't contain line numbers

find the source code line when trying to resolve an error may be handy
> in this case use a error logging tool like MadExcept or Eurekalog

why do you want to add line numbers to code ???
>> delphi wouldn't compile
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 1000 total points
ID: 37776207
if it's not for exception handling, then this $LINENO variables doesn't exist
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:James Atkin
ID: 37776221
I had come to the same conclusion :-(
Thanks anyway...
James
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 37776225
what are you trying to do anyway ?

there may be other solutions to your problem ...
or the problem may not be what you think it is
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:James Atkin
ID: 37776234
I have various comments logged to an event log during execution of a program, some of which are the same within a module. I wanted a way to distinguish between these comments without manually needing to ensure that these are kept identifiable by adding a suffix of 1, 2, 3..... etc.
I thought simply using Line numbers in place of the number would be the simplest way to do this in a generic manner.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 37776242
example:
if you were to save text in a separate file (say for config)
and you want a line number:

configfile:
param1=20
param2=30
param4=[LINENO]

Open in new window


code:
var 
  s: TStrings;
  I: Integer;
begin
  s := TStringList.Create;
  try
    s.LoadFromFile(configfile);
    for I := 0 to s.Count-1 do
      if Pos('[LINENO'], s[I]) > 0 then 
        s[I] := StringReplace(s[I], ['LINENO'], IntToStr(I), [rfReplaceAll]);
    ShowMessage(S.Values['param4]); // >> showMessage('2'); // 0 based = line 3
  finally
    s.Free;
  end;
  

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 37776285
why not simply use a timestamp in the comment ?
hh:nn:ss.zzz
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:James Atkin
ID: 37776495
I need to identify the section of code that was executing rather than making it unique within the log.

What I have at the moment is something like...

Log('Command Executed Successfully : 1');
...
Log('Command Executed Successfully : 2');
...
Log('Command Executed Successfully : 3');

I cannot just do :

Log('Command Executed Successfully : ' + IntToStr(X)); inc(X);

as there is no guarantee that these are all executed throughout the execution, so if the 1st and 3rd were executed, I would see:

      Command Executed Successfully : 1
      Command Executed Successfully : 2

Which would not really help me.
0