Solved

TMG - Publish a Web Server

Posted on 2012-03-28
7
3,059 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Hi guys,

I have Solarwinds monitoring internally and we would like to publish the website of it, out to the Internet.

We have set up logins, so users can enter their details into the login form that Solarwinds presents
Solarwinds Login Page
I have tried to publish this as a Web Publishing rule, using SSL.

When I set up the Web Listener, I've set the usual details for the certificate which I'm confident is working.

However, when the page is not published via TMG, the login page pops up, I type in my details and all is OK.

When it is published, as soon as I goto the site, it gives me a windows login box pop up requesting login details, before I get to the Solarwinds login form.

I've played around with HTTP authentication, using Integrated I get the prompt.

Using Basic, I dont get a prompt but I get an error:
Error Code: 403 Forbidden. The server denied the specified Uniform Resource Locator (URL). Contact the server administrator. (12202)

Open in new window


Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:MarkMichael
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 250 total points
ID: 37776094
You would use "no authentication" in the web listerner authentication. and relay on the web server to authenticate users.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 37776478
Great thanks.

I've adjusted my web listener to No Authentication.

What do you mean by 'relay on the web server to authenticated users' ?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pwindell
pwindell earned 250 total points
ID: 37778657
It means the ISA uses no authentication,...but allows the user to authenticate to the target web server directly.

As opposed to:

The ISA uses no authentication,...and does not allow the user to authenticate to the target web server directly.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 37778667
Good to see you Sulimanw.  I don't think I have seen you in a while, other than when you asked a question in a different forum a while back.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 37780356
Hello pwinfell,
I had changed my job location recently, a lot of work to be done there...

Yes, I'll close the question soon.
Thanks for helping me out in that problem and for your question here. Its my pleasure to see you here in EE everywhere :-)
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 37780780
Hi again,

I have selected to use No delegation, but client may authenticate directly.
No delegation but client may authenticate directly.
When I run my test through TMG, I get this error:

Time reported by the Microsoft Forefront TMG Firewall Service: 0.047 seconds
HTTP response: 302 Moved Temporarily
The test successfully completed for this URL.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 37781127
Ok,

Having done what you said.

Removed and re-added my web site publishing rule, it's all now working.

Thanks for your help!
0