Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recover Skype messages

Posted on 2012-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
2,465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have cleared my chat history in the Skype option settings, and now need to recover a recent chat conversation.

By opening the main.db file in notepad and doing a search on specific terms I have been able to locate the required conversation (from before I cleared the history), so the messages still exist somewhere in the main.db file, but I cannot find a way to tidily restore the entire conversation from main.db.

By loading main.db into Sqlite3 I can see all the conversations that took place after the wipe, but nothing from before - which is what I need.

By using the shell version of Sqlite3 I have tried to output the contents of main.db to a text document that is more legible, but it only outputs the conversations after I cleared the history.

Any suggestions are much appreciated,
0
Comment
Question by:Roger Adams
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:joyofsharing
ID: 37776173
Dear r0cky07,

If you go to the specific contact and click on chat kindly check whether those chat conversation are available or not ?

Keep us posted.


joyofsharing ( ^ _ ^ )
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37776181
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:joyofsharing
ID: 37776192
Dear r0cky07,

Try to do a search of .dbb files

If you find it, right click on the files and open it with notepad and check and verify the messages.

Keeps us posted.


joyofsharing ( ^ _ ^ )
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger Adams
ID: 37776261
@ joyofsharing thanks for you responses.

I presume you mean click on that contact in Skype; I can only see conversations from AFTER I cleared the history - nothing from before then.

There are no .dbb files at all.

There are however some .db files - image attached.

@BuggyCoder

I understand the files are stored locally, and I have a copy of these local files... I have 'Cleared history' in the Skype options. But I can see parts of my old conversation (from before I cleared the history) in the main.db file. So I am asking if there is a way to extract these messages.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 37776297
Deleted Means Deleted For Ever. Try some recovery software to get you the file of some previous time,otherwise i don't see any option available....
0