[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP Procurve  - configure Vlans

Posted on 2012-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-01
Hi Guys,

Need some kind of general explanation on how to configure VLANs on HP Procurve.

Need to have two Lan segments:
1. For computers.
2. For IP phones

And there should be 2 ports (port 1 and 2) capable to deal with both segments. Going to connect DHCP server and router onto these ports.

Procurve allows you to switch each port into 3 states within selected VLAN:
1. Untagged
2. Tagged
3. Excluded from selected VLAN.

By default there is a default VLAN1 with all ports untagged.

So I need to have
Port 1 and 2 communicating with all the ports across both VLANs.
Ports 3-24  joined to VLAN1 and communicating with ports 1-24
Ports 25-48 joined to VLAN2 and communicating with ports 1, 2, 25-48

I know it is possible on my old Nortel switch, but don't understand which states should I assign to ports within VLANs on Procurve to make it possible.

I would appreciate any ideas on that.

Thanks,
 Leo
0
Comment
Question by:wd2006
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:WebF00L
ID: 37776348
Hi Leo,

Untagged port is used when the devices that connect to the port don't have a Vlan tagg.
It will then tagg the traffic to the correct VLAN.

Tagged Port is used when packet already have a VLAN tag.

Excactly what Procurve are you running not all of them have VLAN routing in them.

//WebFooL Untangle.com Evangelist
0
 

Author Comment

by:wd2006
ID: 37776357
HP V1810-48G SWITCH
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
WebF00L earned 675 total points
ID: 37776473
If i read correct then the the HP V1810 is just Layer2 so to route the VLAN's you need another device.
So traffic to one Vlan to the other has to go over another device (firewall or Layer 3 Switch).


So if the units behind know or have the VLAN tagg you can just create both VLans and add them as tagged to all ports.

If the devices don't have the vlan in the traffic you need to select untagged port.
Only one VLan per port can be Untagged.

http://h17007.www1.hp.com/us/en/products/switches/HP_1810_Switch_Series/index.aspx?jumpid=reg_r1002_usen

//WebFooL Untangle.com Evangelist
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 675 total points
ID: 37781373
Please check the following link which could give you some idea:
http://www.skullbox.net/hp_procurve_vlan.php
0