Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

jQuery -  execute a function from code that has been appended to a page?

Posted on 2012-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hi,
Is it possible to execute a function from code that has been appended to a page?

The function updateRecordTotal is executed OK from the original select statement on the page but why is it not executed from the same select statement that has been appended?

Also why is it that appended statements don’t appear when page source in browser is viewed?

Thanks in advance for your feedback.


<html>
<head>
<script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-latest.js"></script> 
<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function(){
  $("button").click(function(){
	$("p").append('<select class="rec_frequency"  id="frequency[33]"><option value="D" >Daily</option><option value="W" >Weekly</option><option value="M" >Monthly</option><option value="M" >Monthly</option></select>');
  });

$(".rec_frequency").change(updateRecordTotal);

});

function updateRecordTotal(){
    alert("updated");
}


</script>
</head>
<body>
<p>
<select class="rec_frequency"  id="frequency[33]"><option value="D" >Daily</option><option value="W" >Weekly</option><option value="M" >Monthly</option><option value="M" >Monthly</option></select>
</p>
<button>Insert Another Select Statement</button>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sabecs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 800 total points
ID: 37776284
you probably just have to put line 10 just after line 7 and before line 8
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:sonawanekiran
sonawanekiran earned 1200 total points
ID: 37776300
<html>
<head>
<script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-latest.js"></script> 
<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function(){
  $("button").click(function(){
  $("p").append('<select class="rec_frequency"  id="frequency[33]"><option value="D" >Daily</option><option value="W" >Weekly</option><option value="M" >Monthly</option><option value="M" >Monthly</option></select>');
  });

$(".rec_frequency").live("change",updateRecordTotal);

});

function updateRecordTotal(){
    alert("updated");
}


</script>
</head>
<body>
<p>
<select class="rec_frequency"  id="frequency[33]"><option value="D" >Daily</option><option value="W" >Weekly</option><option value="M" >Monthly</option><option value="M" >Monthly</option></select>
</p>
<button>Insert Another Select Statement</button>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:sonawanekiran
sonawanekiran earned 1200 total points
ID: 37776337
You can view appended html if you use firefox firebug
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sabecs
ID: 37776355
Thanks for your help..much appreciated.
0