Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitoring

Posted on 2012-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I'm looking for a third party application or microsoft add on,  which can probe into the production server's health STATUS then produce a one screen report (e.g.,  ip address, dns ip address,  service packs installed, what operating system, vulnerability, weaknesses, etc....basically the whole nine yard).

Appreciate your input.
0
Comment
Question by:mcse2007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 400 total points
ID: 37776257
GFI Max Remote Management should tell you all you need to know.

http://www.gfi.com/it-managed-services-software

We use it and it tells us everything we need to know!
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 400 total points
ID: 37776267
Microsoft makes system center operations manager which you can look at they have dashboards   http://blogs.technet.com/b/momteam/archive/2011/11/10/how-are-opsmgr-2012-dashboards-different-from-reports.aspx

Any monitoring solution is going to take time to test, evaluate, etc but can be a worthwhile project

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 37776379
Along with System Center, you can use the Microsoft Best Practice Analyzer. It evaluates your setup of specific roles (such as DHCP, DNS, Active Directory, etc)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd392255(v=WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37776399
I forgot to mention spiceworks   http://www.spiceworks.com/

I haven't used it but I've seen good reviews.  The best price is the price....free...worth evaluating.

Thanks
Mike
0