Solved

Installing 160gb of ram in DL380 G7 Server

Posted on 2012-03-28
9
723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hi,

Im installing 10 x 16gb DDR Ram into the above server. The server has two processors and 18 lanes in total for memory (9 on the left hand side of the processors and 9 on the right hand side of the processors).

What is the best way to install this ram, Ive noticed where the ram is inserted, there is a mixture of black and white lanes, Im thinking this signifies something and will have something to do with how you insert the ram and whether you group them together.

The machines are both going to be running ESXi.

Any advice on how to install this ram for optimum performance?

Thanks
D
0
Comment
Question by:daiwhyte
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 37776331
The *best* way to figure out how to install the RAM, is to go to HP's Memory Configuration tool and, based off the size sticks you have and your goal, it will bring up an exact picture of your host on how you should install it. I've used it a few times...it's a GREAT tool!
http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/options/tool/hp_memtool.html

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 37776333
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 37776359
on ther server u'll find 3 channels each for processor and u'll find for 2 processors 6 channels

and u have to devide the ram to each processor equally...

in this way u'll find on each channel there are sl. no.  on each slot

u have to follow the same sequence on both processors..


check these useful documentation:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=bg&taskId=120&prodSeriesId=4091412&prodTypeId=15351&objectID=c02215414#A0

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/options/tool/hp_memtool.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37776592
I hate to contradict you coolsport00, but HP's DDR3 memory configurator is not very good, it puts too much emphasis on populating in slot order and comes out with some very badly balanced solutions just to preserve DIMM order. It can't cope with having multiple sizes too well either. Still, I don't think even it could make a mess of putting 10*16GB DIMMs in since you just use the order that's written on the air baffle. (8*16GB + 4*8GB would be better balanced but I guess they've already bought the RAM so too late to change).
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37776651
@andyalder - Hmm...interesting; I've not experienced it to be an issue, but then again, all my RAM has been identical as opposed to multiple sizes, and most of my slots have been populated..yet evenly balanced. Curious to hear more........thanks.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37776753
Example, pick a DL380 G7 single CPU, 44GB RAM, general purpose, look at option 2:

Channel 0 0+4+16
Channel 1 0+0+16
Channel 2 0+0+8

They have 20GB on channel 0 and only 8GB on channel 2, sensible population would put the 4GB and 8GB on the same channel. Their algorithm uses the biggest DIMMs first and won't put the two smaller DIMMs together on channel 2 because it wants to use bank 2 of channels 0 and 1 first. In effect they've picked the right DIMMs but put them in the wrong sockets. It is after all just a software tool.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37776798
Ah, I see; since I hadn't had/used diff-sized DIMMs, not seen that. Good to know...
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 37780571
Ok, using the tool, attached is the suggested mem config.
Mem-Config.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 37836418
thank you
0