Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

See who opened/read an email

Posted on 2012-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
3,868 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I am having an issue where someone in my organization sent sensitive data to all users in the organization. I have successfully retracted the email, but now the request was made for me to find out who actually opened the email before I was able to retract it. Is there any way to do this in exchange 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:dcts
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 500 total points
ID: 37776397
If the user requested to be notified on that email being received and or opened, the sender would have received those notifications by email. Since you retracted that email, the only way to look further into it is to log into that person's mailbox and see if those notification are there. They could have been deleted so you might need to recover deleted mail.

You can alo ise the mail tracking tool to determine who the mail was sent to. it might tell you if the mail was actually opened.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 500 total points
ID: 37776431
Not as far as i know.

I think you need to have Exchange Server Mailbox Audit turned on in Exchange. See link:
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-mailbox-audit-logging

Otherwise you are looking at 3rd party software.

1 problem is that if the user has a preview view enabled then he could see the conents of the mail without actually opening it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 37776466
Yes, I agree. there probably is a 3rd party app that provides this functionality also.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:IT_Crowd
IT_Crowd earned 500 total points
ID: 37776491
Here are four scenarios that explain what happens when message recall is tried in various situations.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/recall-or-replace-an-email-message-that-you-sent-HA010354931.aspx

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 37776497
Somthing like:
http://www.didtheyreadit.com/

But i dont think you will be able to see who has read the mails already sent. Unless you can check logs on the user PC itself.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Syed_M_Usman
Syed_M_Usman earned 500 total points
ID: 37776808
Dear,
apart from all above if your Mgmt want to see who read that confidential email, you can simply add any mgmt account to all users and give full permission.

open owa and via web go to date the email was sent, if you see open box means email was atleat opened,,, if you see closed means email was not open,,,, same thing apply even in deleted emails...
for future purpose you can enable auditing....
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 37777190
Glad I could assist.
0