Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 modify Domain Name

Posted on 2012-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hi Experts,

is there any practicable Option to change Domain Name in SBS 2011.

thx++

livesaving needed ^^
0
Comment
Question by:reredok
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
FostWare earned 2000 total points
ID: 37776426
No.

Once Exchange, AD, and the rest is set up, changing domain names is a royal pain and Microsoft will say No before you even finish that sentance...

It is possible to uninstall Exchange and AD, and then restart the SBS procedure (including ADPREP and Exchange) in earlier versions of SBS, but I haven't been able to get it to work in 2011.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 37776436
If you are referring to Active Directory domain name, then no there is only one way and that is to re-install OS.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 37776443
I have to agree - the only recommeded way to rename an SBS domain is to do a fresh install.
0