Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 - Unable to Relay

Posted on 2012-03-28
8
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
A system we have sends routine emails out to the company that makes it with support information. That email is sent via our Exchange 2010 server. When I generate this email and send it to my local email account it works fine. When I do the same and send it to any external account it fails with 550 errors related to relaying.
Also, when I try to send an email to any outside address via telnet i get the same thing...See below. Any idea what changes I need to make?


220 cas1.domain.local Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service ready at Wed, 28 Mar 2012 08:05:28 -0400
helo cas1.domain.local
250 cas1.domain.local Hello [10.170.1.183]
mail from:localaccount@domain.com
250 2.1.0 Sender OK
rcpt to:xxxxxxxx@gmail.com
550 5.7.1 Unable to relay


I should note, other than this we are having NO issues in Exchange at all.
0
Comment
Question by:akalbfell
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
FostWare earned 1500 total points
ID: 37776472
See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232021.aspx

Anonymous relay to external address is disabled by default in Exchange 2007+

Make sure the allowed IP range is internal only (or even a small list of trusted internal IPs)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 37776534
current settingsThis is our current connector settings. If I understand correctly, we are currently allowing all IP's to send from, but there is a seperate setting to relay to outside which we dont have enabled?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Oriba
ID: 37776625
Hi

Please see attached screen shot

Under "Organization Configuration" --> "Hub Transport"

Open the send connector and verify that you have "*" for address

This setting tels the send connector wich network to serv...

Let me know (More ideas in the pocket)
ScreenHunter-06-Mar.-28-15.15.jpg
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 37776643
I do.

send connector settings
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 37776697
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 37779602
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for akalbfell's comment #37776697

for the following reason:

Figured out on own
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FostWare
ID: 37779603
The link the Author provided, contains information from the official documentation as I've linked.

If the problem had a different underlying issue or the fix was not contained in the first link provided, then the Author comment should state what was different - even if it is just to help  the next person searching for a solution.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 37779740
Sorry didn't notice the article you provided mentioned the same solution all the way at the bottom.
0