Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

value in the last record

Posted on 2012-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
Dear experts
Need an excel based formula which check for unique value in column A (variable) and then post 10% in column D.

Kindly help.

thank you
value-in-the-last-record.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Excellearner
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 37776712
Enter this in D2 and copy down

=IF(COUNTIF($A$1:A2,A2)=COUNTIF(A:A,A2),10%,"")
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:experts1
ID: 37776788
The formula below assumes you are looking
for a value of 500 in range A2:A8 and returns
10% of value if found, otherwise blank cell.

=IF(ISNUMBER(MATCH(500,$A$2:$A$8,0)),INDEX($A$2:$A$8,MATCH(500,$A$2:$A$8,0),1)*10%,"")
0