Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel chart printing problem

Posted on 2012-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-06
We've been having the strangest issue lately and it seems to be affecting all employees in the company (about 20 users). For about the past 3 months some of the text on our Excel charts will not print. The weird thing is that everything is displayed on the screen in print preview. For example, let's say I have a chart that has data labels on the bars, a legend, and a text box with some descriptions. I'll hit print preview and all the text is displayed. When the physical sheet is printed the text is not there. I've changed the color fill on the text boxes and legends and that does not fix it. I've also saved the document in the old 2000-2003 format (I'm using Excel 2007), and that didn't resolve the problem either. There's no print area set. We've copied the charts to a new sheet and that didn't resolve it. This is just one example, everyone in the company is having this kind of trouble, and, upon research using Google, it seems to be an issue with other users as well.

I've attached screenshots to help troubleshoot the problem. Any suggestions will be welcome as everyone is calling me to fix their charts every month and it's wearing me out.
physicalprinted.pdf
printpreviewscreentshot.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:jbarnette
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 37776519
It is probably your printer driver.  You should look to see if the printer manufacture has a more current printer driver for your OS.  The other thing you can check is if your systems are fully updated. I would run Windows Update to ensure that both windows and Office are fully up to date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbarnette
ID: 37776527
It happens on any printer we try and used to work 3 months ago. I've tried it on 3 different Dell printers and 2 HPs and it does the same thing on all of them. It even happens when printing to PDF.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 37776538
Then  the common factor is the systems.  Please check from a system that is fully updated.  Are all the users using the same OS?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jbarnette
ID: 37776774
All are using Windows 7 Pro and Office 2007 Pro with all updates installed for both. Nothing new has been installed that would have caused this problem to all of a sudden appear, unless there was a Microsoft office update that messed everything up. I've read in other forums that could be a cause...a bad MS update...but if that's the case then MS needs should have fixed the problem by now. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 37777056
There was indeed a recent update that caused this - see this PAQ: http:/Q_27544422.html

I have read that setting the chart area fill to None can also help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jbarnette
ID: 38053502
Uninstalling the microsoft office update fixed it. Thank you.
0