Solved

2-factor costs

Posted on 2012-03-28
6
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Is 2-factor authentication a costly solution around citrix/VPN?

Our management are concerned of the costs (and number of users - and budget pressures may affect our ability to implement).

If it cant be rolled out to all users due to cost, can you let us know what accounts you would prioritise as candidates for mandatory 2-factor?

I assume you can make some accounts mandatory 2-factor and others not.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It depends which vendor/solution you will choose for your 2-factor. They range from free to big bucks. As extremes I can mention:
- SMS/Email token (free): http://www.thomaskoetzing.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=226&Itemid=269
- RSA SecurID: big bucks.

Really gets down to what you need, your budget and so on.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - RDS
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
we preffer Safeword 2008 from Aladdin/securecomputing.
Seemless AD integration, multiple authenticator options and short implementation time are a big bonus.
http://www.safenet-inc.com/data-protection/authentication/safeword-authentication/
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
Comment Utility
What do the paid solutions offer that the free ones dont? And what exactly are the costs for?

For example if you have 500 remote users all using 2-factor for citrix access, what exactly are you paying for? Is it the citrix liscence, does the citrix liscence go up if they use 2-factor, or what?

And are they "one off" type payments, i.e. after you install 2-factor, is that it, or is there on-going cost?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
Comment Utility
Your view on:

If it cant be rolled out to all users due to cost, can you let us know what accounts you would prioritise as candidates for mandatory 2-factor?


Also welcome
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
Comment Utility
Before anything let me understand what you have. I am now confused given your last two posts. Based on your question anyone assumes you already have Citrix and the required licenses for it and now you are just contemplating adding two factor authentication to it. Is that the case or not?

There are several things to consider. Some solutions that rely on SMS messages and emails mean connectivity to your cellphone for example may be required. Depending where you are that may not be the case or there could be delays on getting the message.

Other solutions (i.e. RSA SecurID) mean you need a token, either software based on a hardware based one (that users will have to carry). These have a cost and of course a recurring one as well (most if not all solutions actually will have a recurring cost).

If you could clarify what you have that would be helpful.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Microsoft MVP - RDS
Citrix CTP
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
Comment Utility
Sorry yes we have citrix and just want to add 2-factor.
0