[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

iTunes 10 didn't see all of my media files after installation

Posted on 2012-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have 8,678 files in "My Music" directory on my Windows XP Pro machine.  I bought an iPad and installed iTunes 10.  iTunes will only list 7,789 files.  I'm missing 889 files.  

1) How do I get iTunes to see those files.  I deleted the list and rescanned my system.  
2) Is there an option that I can use in iTunes & Winamp that will export the list for comparison in Excel?
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Huffman
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:avgavg
ID: 37779814
iTunes will import only formats that it can play. Try setting iTunes as the default player for all your music formats and then add the folder containing your music to iTunes.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Huffman
ID: 37779928
I know iTunes will only play format's it supports.  All my files are either mp3 or m4a.  I'm looking for a way to compare files between both Winamp & iTunes that I can compare and find the ones it will not see.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
xema earned 2000 total points
ID: 37793269
charlotteinternet
A few ideas
It may be the length of the file name, in your folder look for a long name, see if it's in iTunes.
You can export your iTunes playlist;
File>Library> Export and compare it to Winamp
Also you can try to import your Winamp playlist into iTunes
File>Library> Import
0