Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to trigger an event with jquery?

Posted on 2012-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I have two text boxes as a date fields and I need that after altering the first one, the second one automatically shows a new date (a month after the previous date)

The second field can be modified manually, the event only must be triggered after altering the first text box / date.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 37776573
you can bind the blur event to first textbox

$("#textbox1").bind("blur", function(){

 $("#textbox2").val(calculateNextDate());
});

function calculateNextDate()
{
}
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 37776728
You might make a Google search for "jQuery Date Picker" - there are a lot of solutions that will work for this sort of thing.  Not exactly what you want but a good demonstration of the principles is available here:
http://jqueryui.com/demos/datepicker/
0