[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connect oracle from Excel 2010

Posted on 2012-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-21
I want to connect oracle from excel 2010.
My requirement is as below:
My machine has oracle client installed but the excel file needs to be distributed to approx 200 people.Those people does not have oracle client installed.
I want that instead of mentioning service name (which resolves through my tnsnames entry defined in my local machine), connection should use database host name(IP Address) and DB name.
I do not know how to do this.
Pls. give me step by step instruction for doing the same
0
Comment
Question by:surendra_oracle
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1200 total points
ID: 37776585
>>Those people does not have oracle client installed.

To connect to an Oracle database, you need an Oracle client.  Ther is one exception that I do not believe Excel can use and that is the JDBC Thin conneciton.

I suggest the Instant Client with ODBC package:

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/features/instant-client/index-097480.html?ssSourceSiteId=ocomen
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ytarkan
ID: 37780678
First of all as slightwv said you "have to" have an oracle client on your excel machines. using service details instead of tnsnames.ora file does not provide you connection without oracle client.

Once you have proper client installed, you can use ADO connection in VBA code in excel macros

Dim adoc As New ADODB.Connection
adoc.Open "Provider=MSDAORA.1;Data Source=" & DSNName & ";User Id=" & User & ";Password=" & PassWord

etc. this part is beyond the scope of Oracle part...
0