Solved

HP DL 380 G5 raid creation

Posted on 2012-03-28
12
629 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
i have HP dl 380 g5 server and recently added 3 additional hdd , need to create raid 5 on the new hdd , how can i do that
0
Comment
Question by:kurajesh
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 37776624
What is your current settings?

Are you expanding the drives or are you just adding a new RAID 5 to an existing system?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 37776663
we have added 3 new hdds in addition to the existing ones. the exisitng hdd is on raid 5. i need to create raid 5 on the newly added hdds
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 37776680
Are you wiping out the data on the existing RAID 5 or do you want to combine the existing data to the new RAID 5?  Please provide more details so we can help you.

Also, we need to know what hdd size you currently have and the new ones.  Are you running out of space on the existing RAID 5?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 37776703
we dont want to wipe the data on the existing ones, existing ones are 146gbX6 and the new ones are 300gbx3.

we want to have a separate array for the new ones so that once the raid is created it will display as a separate disk.(i guess so).

we are actually running out of space on the exisitng raid5.

the os installed is oel 4.5 (oracle enterprise linux)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
hunart earned 500 total points
ID: 37776885
Here are questions for you:

1) Can your controller handle a secondary array?
2) Do you have the CD/DVD from HP called "Smart Start"?

If your controller can handle a secondary array, use the Smart Start CD and then follow the instruction on screen.  Alternatively, you can use ACU (Array Configuration Utility) from the post menu and do it from there.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37776934
Wouldn't it be better to expand the current array? Then you'd only lose one disk to parity rather than two.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hunart
ID: 37777210
Expanding the current array is totally a different process and it could be complex.  You have to know exactly what to do; otherwise, you will end up losing your data.  I am not saying that it is impossible.  There are certain precautions that you have to follow.  You must backup your data and then rebuild your array.

Secondly, since your new HDDs are different size as well, you will not be able to utilize the full capacity of the new drives.  Unless you rebuild the entire array from scratch.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37777258
Expanding is easy, however I didn't notice the sizes were different. You are correct it would be a waste of disk to add them to the current array.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 37777498
can we do the same through bios itself upon booting the server. do we actually need the cd smart start
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:hunart
hunart earned 500 total points
ID: 37777518
Yes.  Either one should work.  As I said earlier, make sure that your controller supports it and make sure that you select the correct HDDs when building the new array.

If you can see the new HDDs from the post prompt, within the BIOS, the your controller supports the second array.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 37777574
i will try this option (without cd) first tomorrow as i dont have the cd with me. i will update the result tomorrow, thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 37780656
i tried without cd option. it worked and i got an option to create a logical drive which i selected and rebooted the server , now it is avaiable , thanks a lot
0