Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook2007

Posted on 2012-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
My OS is windows 7 prof 64 bit and I use Outlook 2007.  Allof a sudden, when I open an email and there is a link, I get an outlook error "This operation has been canceled due to restrictions in effet on this computer.  Please contact your system administrator. .  And I have the OK button to click.  Recently I ran the ccleaner and cleaned out the registry that had lost links etc.  And I just installed the Applian Technologies Reply Video Catcher.  Besides that I do not know what else I had goofed.  I am the only user ikn the PC and I am logged in as the Administrator.  Please let me know how to fix this. thank i
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37776960
Did the problem seem to coincide with when you modified the registry using CCleaner?  It may be a good idea to utilize the System Restore function and drop back to an operating system snapshot prior to when the problem first appeared:

How to Do a System Restore in Windows 7
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Lonbox earned 2000 total points
ID: 37776992
hyperlink issue in OUtlook express
 After you upgrade to a newer version of Microsoft Internet Explorer the following registry key may either missing or corrupted:  
HKEY_Local_Machine\Software\Classes\htmlfile\shell\open\command

Internet Explorer 9
Start Internet Explorer.
Click the Tools icon and click Internet Options.
Click the Advanced tab, and then click Reset.
Click the Programs tab, and then click Set programs.
Click Set your default programs.
Click to select Microsoft Outlook, and then click Set this program as default.
Click OK, and then close the Default Programs dialog box.
In the Internet Options dialog box, click the Programs tab, and then click Make default under Default web browser.
Click OK.


Or you can export and import the registry key from another computer

there are details on this issue on the microsoft support site

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310049
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 37779743
I salute this Guru for your awesome technical knowledge.  The Microsoft link worked, and I am back in business.  Thank u.
0