Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PowerPivot beginner

Posted on 2012-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
If I have an existing Pivot table can I open that in powerpivot?  or do I have to recreate from the source data?
0
Comment
Question by:BigWill5112
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo Torres
ID: 37777007
well it depends is your data in columns and rows if so it should pick it up and create a pivot window for you to do pivots...

its hard to see no file was attched..

upload a file with fake data
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 37777050
PowerPivot does not 'open' pivot tables. You will need to load the source data into tables in PowerPivot if you wish to use the PowerPivot functionality.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BigWill5112
ID: 37835654
So just to clarify you can't take a pivot table that you have setup like you want...you know the right columns, the right row order, the right groupings..you can't convert it to a powerpivot to use some of the powerpivot functionality...like slicers or what if analysis?  I have to use the source data of the original pivot table and import into a powerpivot and recreate the pvitot table??  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 37836246
Correct.
0