Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automatically get new tabs in Firefox?

Posted on 2012-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hi, is there any way I can set a default in Firefox to automatically give a new tab everytime I open a new window? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 37776884
I thought Firefox already did.

You can hold down Ctrl and that wil open new clicked links in new tab.

Othwerwise IE?
http://helpdeskgeek.com/how-to/force-ie-to-open-link-in-new-tab/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 37776921
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kubejunkie earned 2000 total points
ID: 37777349
It depends on the Link action when you click on said link. If the link wants to open in a new window it will open in a new tab by default in firefox with the option checked on the "Tabs" tab in the options menu.

your options are the ctrl click as stated by jerseysam or you can search for an addon to per form that function in mozilla. searching their extension site gave me these possible addons though i do not know what version of mozilla you are running so i can't verify if they will work for you.

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/open-link-in-new-tab/
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/right-links/?src=search
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 37779753
Many thanks
0