[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Named Value Pairs and storing one-to-many

Posted on 2012-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I am using JIRA and subtasks in JIRA to be able to use a one-to-many relationship for some fields.  JIRA Is connected to an Oracle database where values are stored in Named Value Pair format.   Then a DBA will write PLSQL to place values into comlumns.  Users will use Tableau (for charts and reporting) to connect to Oracle to see the one to many relationships and add to reporting.

My question is for a DBA is it better to store the one to many values in a single column comma delimated or in rows?  Tableau uses sql and has a lot of capablilities to look at fields.  Not sure about how it looks at comma delimated though and the user will need to search on values for reporting in the one-to-many fields.
0
Comment
Question by:leezac
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 37777024
I would not delimit anything in the database.  Keep everything in separate columns.

Makes querying and indexing a lot easier and more efficient.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37777039
The 'R' in RDBMS stands for 'Relational'.  If you are going to store values in a delimited list, do you need a database?

Store it relationally.  If you need the delimited list, it is easily created:
http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/misc/StringAggregationTechniques.php

There is also a XML trick to create a delimited string.

I also want to suggest XML as an alternative to a delimited list.  Most tools these days can process XML.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37777241
<My question is for a DBA is it better to store the one to many values in a single column comma delimated or in rows?>
Store this data in rows, as this is standard for a one to many relationship.
ex.: One Customer, Many Orders
0