[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CRM 2011 - Entity Ownership

Posted on 2012-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
What is the security implication when ownership is set to User or team, Business, Organization or None?  And any other implication?
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 37776952
And what condition will you set the ownership of an entity to User or team, Business Unit, Organization or None?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Feridun Kadir
Feridun Kadir earned 1000 total points
ID: 37777571
When you create entities, you choose whether the entity is user/team owned or organization owned.

User/team owned means that records of that entity type can be owned by users or teams whereas organization owned records do not have owners.

You need to consider this in conjunction witht the security model which levels of access. For user/team owned entities you have 5 levels of access in a security role: none, user, business unit, parent: child business unit and organization. For organization owned entities only none and organization levels are available.

The decision on which ownership type to use is one for you and depends on how you want to secure the entity.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 37778617
Hi tommym121,

Kindly check this topic :
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg309396.aspx#EntityOwnership

It is from SDK and throws some more light in addition to what feridun has mentioned.
Also check the note written in that topic.

Regards,
Chinmay.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 37815016
Thanks
0