Solved

Mouse moving by itself

Posted on 2012-03-28
22
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hi guys!  I am an administrator on a network of about 15 computers.  Yesterday, all of them started having the same issue.  the mouse on each one would move by itself and click on random things on the desktop.  I assumed it was a virus so i ran 3 different scans ( Malwarebytes, Symantec Endpoint and Spybot) and found nothng on any computer.  I disconnected the computers from the Internet and network; problem remained.  All computers use Microsoft 1250 wireless mouse, so based on discussions on the site i figured it mightbe the mice.  So I disconnected the wireless mouse on one compouter and hooked up a brand new USB mouse; problem remained. Strange that this is happening on all computers.  The are a mix of XP and Win 7.  Anyone have any idea how to resolve this???
0
Comment
Question by:webaddosol
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:paulmacd
paulmacd earned 125 total points
ID: 37776963
The new mouse notwithstanding, my first guess would have been the wireless devices not playing nicely with each other.  I've had that happen before.

Do these machines have desktop-sharing software installed?  VNC or anything like that?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Cluskitt
Cluskitt earned 125 total points
ID: 37776973
Other than malware or wireless noise, the only reason I can see for this happening is someone hacking and controlling the computer (or using VNC as suggested above).
0
 

Author Comment

by:webaddosol
ID: 37776976
pcanywhere.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
ID: 37777009
Have you patched the machines against the recently-disclosed hack?
0
 

Author Comment

by:webaddosol
ID: 37777013
Recently disclosed hack?  Not familiar with that.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
ID: 37777025
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 125 total points
ID: 37777069
Curious as to whether it happens with no mouse connected at all? If it does, then it is most likely an outside source.

Also, just for grins, on a test system, go into control panel>mouse settings and disable "Enhanced Pointer Precision."

reboot and test

Also, are these all laptops? Are the mousepads all disabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:webaddosol
ID: 37777072
Thanks for the info.  I totally uninstalled pcanywhere from the computer.  No other remote programs on computer.  Mouse is still moving by itself.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 37777081
If they are laptops, it could be a mousepad issue for sure that was affected by some update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webaddosol
ID: 37777103
And these are desktops and laptops.  I just tried your suggestion flubbster, and the mouse still moves around even with no mouse connected to the computer???
this has got to be some kind of hack.  but nothing i have as far as scans and antimalware has found anything.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 37777145
ok... is vpn installed and active? If so, disable it. The next test would be to boot a test system into safe mode. This will limit the drivers, apps and processes that will start up.

Does it happen in safe mode?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 37777223
To see if it's a hack or not, just disconnect the computer from your net (just unplug the cable or disable the wireless connection). If the mouse keeps moving, I would say that it's a problem with corrupt drivers, possibly caused by some incompatibility with an update and some piece of software you have. A possible solution for this would be to remove the mouse drivers, even generic microsoft ones, and reinstall them.
Maybe an SFC /Scannow would also fix this, but it would take some time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webaddosol
ID: 37777264
It does happen in safe mode, and still happens when the computer is disconnected from the net and network.  I will try the drivers suggestion and see how that works.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 37777295
Also, make sure that there is no software developed internally that might be doing this by mistake.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 37777343
It does sound like a driver, except that XP and Win 7 would be using different drivers.

I would go into msconfig via start>run and disable all start up items. Reboot and test. If it still happens, go back in and enable them again, this time clicking on the services tab, hiding all Microsoft services, and disabling the rest (non-Microsoft services). Reboot and test.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewmcc earned 125 total points
ID: 37777626
Any chance you can test a simple idea;
power off all but one laptop, load it up, move the mouse around
then power up laptop #2, try the same, move the 2nd mouse at the same time as #1 laptop and mouse#1.

I'd suspect the mice are operating on a similar frequency or channel.

As you go on, boot up laptop #3 and mouse #3 etc etc, then see which laptop and mouse combination is causing the issue, keep going until all the laptops are on and you'll probably find out which one is causing the problem.

General tip for you, wireless mice are nothing but a headache, (wait until the batteries go flat).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 37777678
Did you actually read this question and the followups? It does the same with USB mouses and even without a connected mouse. So, it doesn't have anything to do with wireless frequencies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webaddosol
ID: 37778216
Very strange.  On a test station, I completely uninstalled all drivers for the Microsoft mouse and keyboard.  I then got a Logitech wireless keyboard and mouse and hooked it up.  I have been watching the computer for over an hour now and it has no issues.  The mouse hasnt moved.
I am about to try it on another one to verify.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
ID: 37778382
It is odd.  I've seen Microsoft devices interfere with each other, but I've never seen just a driver issue like that.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andrewmcc
ID: 37778630
The point is valid irrespective of channel or not;
try one laptop on (rest powered off) test the mouse and see if it is repeated
then try laptop 2 with mouse 2 - see if moving both mice at the same time repeats the issue.
Also what kind of mouse mat is being used?
Any ideas re table or work top - is it shiny or reflective?
0
 

Author Comment

by:webaddosol
ID: 37779600
That seemed to do the trick.  i uninstalled the drivers from every computer and installed Logitech mice and keyboards.  They are all working fine now.  WEIRD.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Cluskitt
ID: 37780614
As I said, it's possible that some update or other interfered with the drivers. It doesn't even have to be a MS update. It's strange that it affected all the computers, but it's the only reasonable explanation.
0