Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

xp_cmdshell and remote share on windows box

Posted on 2012-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Hi,
Does xp_chdshell works fine with remote server share like samba,dfs etc?
The services are started by windows system account.

-  xp_cmdshell to extract data
EXEC xp_cmdshell 'bcp "SELECT * FROM test1 " queryout "\\server\share1\test1.txt" -T -c -t,'

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:crazywolf2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 800 total points
ID: 37778108
As long as the SQL login running the command above has SUFFICIENT rights to that share it should not be a problem. We use samba server for our digital files and perform "imports/exports" of these digital files via SQL using similar method - we use SQLCMD utility not BCP.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms162773.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 1200 total points
ID: 37781299
yes it works but your bcp command needs the

-S Servername
-U Username
-P password

bcp DatabaseName.dbo.tableName out \\sqlservr\test.dat -S sqlservr\MSSQLSERVER05 -U admin
-P admin -n -T


is xp_cmdshell enable in  sql server,
0