Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fast User Switching

Posted on 2012-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-01
Is there any way to add an icon (local user) at the Fast User Switch screen. Right now when I use the service I have the following icon (current user that is signed on and Other user). I would like to have another icon for local user. Currently on Windows 7 x64 on a domain.
0
Comment
Question by:PPforLife
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Kubejunkie earned 1000 total points
ID: 37777751
Not built in to windows im afraid. You may be able to find a 3rd party app that will perform that function. When you select Other user you can type in the %computer name%\%username% to login as a local user. The option you are referring to is allowed on the workgroup setting but not domain.
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 37778413
In a domain, environment it is not possible.
and from a security point would rather be ill advised.
0