Solved

MS access language

Posted on 2012-03-28
8
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

What is the name of the language used to program Microsoft Access?

I know SQL server uses SQL but from what I remember Access used a different syntax and structure.  

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CITS_User
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37777237
Visual Basic For Applications (VBA)

and JET SQL for queries in access.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37777255
The SQL in Access is indeed somewhat different from that used in SQL Server, but the most commonly used commands are the same or very similar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CITS_User
ID: 37777536
Thanks guys, so if I was telling someone the name of the Microsoft Access programming language would I say it was SQl or JET SQL or anotehr name?

If the terms and syntax are not identical to SQL Server surely it must have a different official name.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37777597
JET SQL for Access versions up to 2007.

I believe it is ACE SQL for 2010

But I would simply say "Access SQL" to make sure they understood you are specifically talking about Access.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 500 total points
ID: 37777702
Here you go - if you want a more 'official' reference to the name:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa140011(v=office.10).aspx

This was written for Access 2000 - but JET applies up to Access 2007.

I was mistaken in my earlier comment - ACE was released with Access 2007.


The SQL is fully compatible between all versions of Access, and a summary of the history can be found here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Jet_Database_Engine


But to avoid confusion - simply "Access SQL" gets the point across.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37777725
<so if I was telling someone the name of the Microsoft Access programming language would I say it was SQl or JET SQL or anotehr name?>
I would say:
MS Access uses VBA for automation, and JET SQL for queries...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37777920
...In your question you say "Programming", which to some would imply (vba, vb6, .net, ...et al)
...but you reference SQL, which some would not consider a "Programming" language per se... (although Wikipedia does: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SQL)
Another definition of SQL is a "Data Definition language".
But this subtle distinction in terms in not my strong point...
mbizup could go into this in more detail...

Just to clarify that you just said "Program" and were not specific.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CITS_User
ID: 37778725
Thanks guys.
0