Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Maintenance mirror server

Posted on 2012-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Hello,

I am using SQL server 2008. I have two servers and one instance per server.
Server1 is the principal and server2 is the mirror.
I do not use a witness server.

Now my mirror server must go down for 8 hours due to maintenance of the dataroom where the server stands.
Is there a way to put it on hold without losing my mirror or should i break the mirroring ?
Should i place my server is asynchronous mode ?
I understand either which mode i put my databases in the log at the principal just keeps growing ?

Thank you,

Robin
0
Comment
Question by:Geert Bettens
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 37777624
What type of mirroring are you running?
High-performance mode (async mode) or High-safety (sync mode)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 37777668
If you use async mode already you should be able to "Pausing and Resuming Database Mirroring" and see details at: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190664(v=SQL.90).aspx

If using high safety - syncronuous mode you could switch to async mode then do the above.

To switch a session to high-performance mode:

In SQL Server Management Studio: Change the Operating mode option to High performance (asynchronous) by using the Mirroring Page of the Database Properties dialog box. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms183684.aspx


In Transact-SQL: Use ALTER DATABASE to set transaction safety to OFF.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 2000 total points
ID: 37781377
alter endpoint mirroring state=stopped
after maintenance
alter sndpoint mirroring state= started


in the example mirroring  is the endpoint name,

best option is to pause the mirroig , on the mirroring buttopn
0