[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 - window focus freezes intermittently

Posted on 2012-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
Symptom - can move mouse, but cannot switch focus between windows; focus will be stuck on a window until CTL+ALT+DEL pressed.  This un-freezes things so that user can then left click in another window to switch focus to that window.  (This usually works).  

Tried so far: Uninstalling and re-installing many of the programs; updated several key drivers. Same temporary freezing of the focus.  

Then we tried restoring an Macrium image of the entire C:\ drive from August 2011, long before this problem first occurred.  We had no luck.  There was the same intermittent freezing of the focus.  

We've run HDTune to check the HD - all seems ok and green on every tab.  We ran Windows Memory Diagnostic; this was all clear as well.  I am open to running other types of scans.

We ran two separate malware scans - the latest and updated ESET as well as the latest Dr. Web.  No malware of any kind was found.  

Then we became desperate and re-installed Windows 7 from disk. Before I could even load a driver from the motherboard driver disk, the focus froze again on a window.  As always, we could still move the mouse around the screen, but clicking produced no result.  We could not click on anything and had to CTL ALT DEL to regain ability to switch focus.      

Some Speccy data:

            Operating System
                  MS Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
            CPU
                  Intel Core i7 950  @ 3.07GHz      40 °C
                  Bloomfield 45nm Technology
            RAM
                  12.0 GB Triple-Channel DDR3 @ 534MHz (8-8-8-20)
            Motherboard
                  ASUSTeK Computer INC. SABERTOOTH X58 (LGA1366)      29 °C
            Graphics
                  SDM-HS75P (1280x1024@60Hz)
                  AT3265 (1920x1080@60Hz)
                  NVIDIA GeForce GTS 250 (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM v1.1) (PNY)
            Hard Drives
                  244GB Western Digital WDC WD2500KS-00MJB0 ATA Device (SATA)      31 °C
            Optical Drives
                  ATAPI iHAS324   B ATA Device
            Audio
                  Realtek High Definition Audio

Computer is my son's - he is not the same without it.   Any help highly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:gwilli7
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
William Fulks earned 2000 total points
ID: 37777263
Have you tried a different mouse?

Also, does Alt-Tab still work for tabbing between screens?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37778189
Check the network port - if it is malfunctioning, it could generate a lot of interrupts.  If you boot with a Knoppix CD and experience the same symptoms, you likely have a hardware problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwilli7
ID: 37778228
We are trying both of these solutions and really appreciate the help!   It might be tomorrow 3/29 before I know for certain if either or both are the solution to this problem.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BobRalph
ID: 37779752
Make sure all BIOS settings are returned to default if the PC is overclocked. If that doesn't work, try running with only 1 stick of RAM and see if that makes a difference. Memory scans don't always catch all memory problems, especially if there's an incompatibility issue with the motherboard, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwilli7
ID: 37781082
Well, it seems EE has come through again!  I tried all of these solutions, and the one that worked was a change of mouse.  The mouse is very old and well worn; we just missed it when looking at the problem.  Thanks to all.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:William Fulks
ID: 37781664
Sometimes the simplest solutions are all you need!
0