Solved

Open Source Digital Signage Solution

Posted on 2012-03-28
15
836 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am working for a healthcare center where on a 42inch of Television at the main reception should display the name of the services & Doctors to that Telivision running both LIVE TV (LOCAL CHANNELS) and a seperate vertical frame the list should appear. I don't mind fixing a PC and TV Tuner card to give it a try.
0
Comment
Question by:ibrahim52
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 37778118
The easiest way to do this is to set up the names and services on one window, using whatever method you are familiar with (Excel, PowerPoint, or custom programming), and using another window to display live TV.  Resize the windows so that they fill up the whole TV in the way you want.  You will need a TV tuner card and the application software for it.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:PCableGuy
PCableGuy earned 250 total points
ID: 37779815
You can try hardware like they have at this website: http://www.videocharactergenerator.com/hd-digital-signage-player.html

Looks like you can divide up the screen to your liking.

One thing that isn't clear is how you get TV channels into it, otherwise it looks like a very versatile product. Schedule presentation by time, date, and date range is something that's a nice feature.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 37780377
But there is one more thing which i forgot to discuss that i belong to Middle East i.e., UAE. So it is also hard to get the resellers for such hardware. There are solutions but i don't know why its too expensive.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37781440
You can't get a PC and a tuner card?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 37786037
Alright i can get a pc and a tv tuner card but than what next ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 37789815
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 37790059
This is what i hate about Amazon & their rules.

 We're sorry. This item can't be shipped to your selected destination. You may either change the shipping address or delete the item from your order.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 37790063
This is a common issue while making orders online for middle east. Anyways thanks i better look for local dealers.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:PCableGuy
PCableGuy earned 250 total points
ID: 37791015
Alright i can get a pc and a tv tuner card but than what next ?

As Callandor suggested, if you get a PC and tuner card, you can make your own Live TV and Message Center.

You would connect the cable TV to the PC tuner card, and then connect the PC to the TV. Then the TV becomes a large display for your apps. The TV Tuner App would be displayed on the left 1/2 of left 2/3 rds of the display, the right side can be used to display a Powerpoint app that automatically scrolls all the Messages.

You'll need to get creative to hide the PC. The PC can be remotely located from the TV as long as you can get a long HDMI or VGA cable to the TV. You'll need to give it some thought how to locate the hardware to create a uncluttered/clean look.

Does that help you visualize it?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 37791137
Yes i had planned earlier but i kept it as a last option ,but i think that is the only option i have to go with as the digital signage players are coming not less than 4,000 USD here in the local market. Ill start with it on one of the existing televisions we have lets see how things work out and ill post my results over here. Thanks for your suggestions
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:PCableGuy
ID: 37792130
Please note if you want audio to be heard on the TV, a VGA cable will not provide audio.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 37793292
What about TV tuner card with HDMI ?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 37793903
The tuner card is to receive the TV signal; it is not used to drive the TV (your regular video card does that, and it can have VGA, DVI or HDMI output, as long as your TV has the matching input).  The tuner card only needs a coax input, which will be fed from an antenna or a cable company feed.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 37796288
Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:ibrahim52
ID: 37796297
Thanks both to put your best and for your suggestions but i think i might have to go for the expensive solution which is proposed by one of the digisignage company here in UAE to make things simpler. Thank you.
0