[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel Sheet changes being duplicated on other sheets - weird behavior

Posted on 2012-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hi There,

I have a reasonably complex workbook that has just started behaving strangely.  For example, on one sheet, I merged a range of cells and entered a paragraph of text.  Bizarrely, the merged cells and entered text also shows up on multiple other sheets in the workbook.

How can this be?  I have never encountered changes being duplicated across sheets.  Is the Excel file corrupted?  Does anyone know how to un-corrupt the sheet, if that is what has happened?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:billelev
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 37777312
Are you sure you didn't have multiple sheets selected when you made the changes? (the application title bar would have [Group] in its caption somewhere.)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:kgerb
kgerb earned 1000 total points
ID: 37777314
Is the problem repeatable?  Are you sure you didn't have multiple sheets selected when you made the change?  Have you tried Open and Repair?

Kyle
0
 

Author Comment

by:billelev
ID: 37777365
Actually...I probably did have multiple sheets selected.  Earlier, when I tried to copy one sheet, ALL sheets were copied...I guess for the same reason.  I have no idea how I copied all sheets...How do I un-select them all so I can just make changes to one?!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kgerb
ID: 37777373
Right click on one of the selected sheets and select Ungroup Sheets.
0
 

Author Comment

by:billelev
ID: 37777420
Yep...nice one.  Thanks.

Well, at least I now know how to edit multiple sheets at once!

Thanks both of you for your help
0