Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Robocopy to move SQL Server folders and subdirectory

Posted on 2012-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello Experts

      I am trying to use Robocopy to copy my sql server folders and subdirectory from one drive to another but not having very much luck :-(

Tree structure:

Microsoft SQL Server
       - MSSQL.1
            - MSSQL
                  - Backup
                     - Data
                        - Analysis Services
                           - Engine
                              - Integrated Samples
                                 - Integrated Services
                                    - Notification Services
                                       - Replication
                                          - Reporting Services

How would I go about doing this?

Thanks for your time today
0
Comment
Question by:algotube
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 400 total points
ID: 37777319
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 37777356
Do the /mir and /copyall options not work for you?

robocopy /mir /copyall D:\MSSQL.1 E:\MSSQL.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:algotube
ID: 37778330
Good day sorry for the late reply crazy around here.  No I am not using Robocopy GUI edition, command line.  Yes I have to look into RichCopy looks good...
Serialband, if I use robocopy /mir /copyall D:\MSSQL.1 E:\MSSQL.1
will this copy even permissions...... ????

Thanks for getting back to me guys...........
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1600 total points
ID: 37779645
The /copyall option copies all permissions.  The /mir option tells it to mirror the diroctory structure.

The syntax should actually have the options after the source and destination.

robocopy D:\MSSQL.1 E:\MSSQL.1/mir /copyall
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:algotube
ID: 37783763
Thank you so much for your help......very much appreciated.......
0