Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Paper size is not in Printer Setup Properties in crystal report printer setup

Posted on 2012-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi
I have designed a report. cause of many fields i need to use bigger than A4 size.
i have created a page size in server Properties. size is Width is 15.00 in and Height is 12.00 in.
Now this page is not in crystal report printer option. by default its shows Letter.
0
Comment
Question by:crystal_Tech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 37777403
I'm not quite sure I'm clear about what you have done.

Have you set up the paper size in the Printer that your report is using?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37777613
AGree.  I have done this several times but the page size only shows for the printer the page size was built for.

Did you create the page size through the printer driver?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crystal_Tech
ID: 37778981
what i did is.
Start - Settings - Printer and faxes - File - Server Properties - Forms - Create a new form - Width  15.00 In
Height 12.00 In
Form name =  Crys
Clicked on Save Form Button.
now i want to see this page in Crystal Report.

In Crystal Report - File - Printer Setup - Paper - Size - (There is no Crys)
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 37933449
Have you resolved this?

Was this for the default printer on the machine?

mlmcc
0