?
Solved

Cisco SPAN setup question.

Posted on 2012-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I have a Cisco 4510R that has a couple of monitor sessions configured.  One appears below.  Does this session need a destination in order to be active?

monitor session 1 source interface Gi1/3 - 4 , Gi1/7 - 11 , Gi1/30
monitor session 1 filter packet-type good rx
0
Comment
Question by:CousinDupree
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mat1458 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37777878
Yes, you need a destination to tell the switch to which interface to send the traffic.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Nayyar HH (CCIE RS)
ID: 37778810
SPAN Destinations can be a physical Interfaces and VLAN (for Remote SPAN)
0