Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

weblogic : OutOfMemoryError: PermGen space

Posted on 2012-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-30
hi guys

When i am starting my application using weblogic applications server 10.x
i get this error on my colsole.

Caused by: java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: PermGen space
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass1(Native Method)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(ClassLoader.java:620)
      at java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(SecureClassLoader.java:124)
      at weblogic.utils.classloaders.GenericClassLoader.defineClass(GenericClassLoader.java:335)
      at weblogic.utils.classloaders.GenericClassLoader.findLocalClass(GenericClassLoader.java:288)
      at weblogic.utils.classloaders.GenericClassLoader.findClass(GenericClassLoader.java:256)
      at weblogic.utils.classloaders.ChangeAwareClassLoader.findClass(ChangeAwareClassLoader.java:54)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:306)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(ClassLoader.java:251)


any idea how i can fix this?  I mean how can i fix this in application server?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:royjayd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 37780518
Increase your JVM memeory !
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:ramazanyich
ID: 37826446
Your outofmemory issue is related to the size of special pool of JVM memory Permanent Generation. You can read more about it on https://blogs.oracle.com/jonthecollector/entry/presenting_the_permanent_generation. In general it contains some objects related to the classes that are used in your JVM. And on application server number of that classes is quite big and doesn't fit into the default size of that permanent generation space.
You can increase memory which is used by that part of JVM heap by adding -XX:MaxPermSize=512M
Do not forget to increase heap size also -Xmx1024M
I would recommend adidng following in the startup options of your server:
-Xmx512M -Xmx1024M -XX:PermSize=256M -XX:MaxPermSize=512M
0
 

Author Comment

by:royjayd
ID: 37829308
What i observed is if i increase the MaxPermSize to 512M it really slows down the system.
I have 3 gb ram.

thx
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
ramazanyich earned 2000 total points
ID: 37829734
Try to use -Xmx2048m
0