Solved

Dell Server

Posted on 2012-03-28
5
309 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Server is not booting up, it just keeps rebooting. I also cannot run a repair because it hangs during the repair. Probably damaged registry ans system files.  Worse case scenario, what if i install a frest copy of Windows without formatting can i access the data.  Please help
0
Comment
Question by:onebytesystem
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HyperAdvisor
Comment Utility
Try installing a fresh copy in a new folder, something link "c:\windows2"

This will at least give you access to the files on the disk
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HyperAdvisor
Comment Utility
once you have installed the second OS you can install your backup software and restore from backup, if you have no backup, try installing a third OS in "C:\Windows3"

When thats running, boot up to OS "C:\Windows2" and copy the files from your original OS to "C:\Windows3"

I've done this with NT3.51 and Windows 2000, not sure which OS you have or if it would work on 2003/8 as I've never tried it, but if you have no backup its worth a go

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
Run chkdsk /r seems like you have bad sectors on the hard drive this will allow you to fix the bad sectors and hopefully boot after this or run a repair
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andrewmcc
Comment Utility
If you have a boot cd/dvd like Bart or MS Dart, try and verify the current state of the drive.
I'd do as Dariusg suggests, do a chkdsk with /r, could also do a chkdsk /f /r and see if it will find and recover any data corruption.
Once done, try and image the drive before you do anything else, you want to aim to maintain the structure of the drive.
I'd image the drive twice to be sure, keep one image to work with and the second as backup.
Make sure you keep a clear eye on the suspect drive/s as you might have a power issue or failing kit.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have an option to get to the safe boot, do not auto restart menu, or the system reboots before getting there?
If you have the access while system off using ipmi you can query the server for the errors which sound as though the issue might be memory faults that will trigger a panic and an immediate reboot or a related issue dealing with power supply that has an issue with the 3.3v which will be seen as a memory failure when the threshold falls below 3v which destabilizes the data in memory.
If this is not a RAIDed system, the issue is with a failing a failing harddrive or corrupted partition table. The delay in repair is that the process involves the scanning of the hard drive to locate installed OSs.
0