Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows policies windows 2003/2008: will 2008 be applied even if not seen in W2003?

Posted on 2012-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Hi,

I have a printerpolicy (mapping of printer) which is seen in Windows 2008 GPO but not in W2003 GPO. It appears to be working, however it is not seen on Windows 2003 server.
Can this cause troubles .../what is best pratcises in order to have compliance between 2003/2008 policies?


Thanks,
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37777539
As long as the clients that are pre-windows 7/vista have the client side extensions installed, this should not be a problem. Are your clients pulling the policy fine?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 37777540
No that will not cause issues if you are deploying Windows 2008 Server GPOs that aren't in Windows 2003 GPOs that is just means that settings is a new one in Windows 2008 Server. As long as you have the client side extensions installed then the policy will be applied properly.

The only thing is you must manage the GPO from a Windows 2008 Server which I recommended doing for all of your GPOs.
0