Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS question

Posted on 2012-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have this page:

http://tinyurl.com/797vsae

In #footer, Iwould like the brown background to extend to the bottom of the monitor without the user having to scroll. is there  command that will allow this? Right now i have a static height, but it will render differently on all screens. Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:lvollmer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 37780325
You can try to replace height attribute with min-height attribute:

#footer {
    background-color: #524C39;
    color: #F1F1E7;
    min-height: 50px;
}

See if this makes sense for you.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvollmer
ID: 37781835
tried that , but it did not work
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37782141
Are you looking for something like this?  

http://www.cssstickyfooter.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lvollmer
ID: 37782172
perfect solution, thanks!
0