Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

add an extent to a VM datastore

Posted on 2012-03-28
14
Medium Priority
?
1,384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
how do I add an extent to a VMs datastore from LUN other than the original?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rpliner
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:markvor
markvor earned 400 total points
ID: 37777604
To extend the VMFS volume:

Select the host on which the virtual machine resides and click the Configuration tab.
Select the datastore on which the virtual machine resides and click Properties.

Note: If there is no available storage, a new LUN must be presented to every ESX host that can see the LUN.

In the dialog that appears, click Add Extent and follow the prompts in the Add Extend wizard to add an extent.
Perform a rescan on every ESX host that is being presented the new LUN so that the addition of the extent is detected.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 37777619
Create a New LUN on the SAN and present this new LUN to the ESX host server. This will be the new LUN, that the existing datastore is expanded into.

so Existing LUN A + Newly Created LUN B = existing datastore but expanded.

Select the properties of the existing datastore, and select INCREASE

Select the new LUN to Extend/Expand the datastore into, and follow the wizard, select Next three times, and select Finish.

Refresh and Re-Scan Storage Controllers, and the datastore will have increased in size.

Increase Datastore.jpg
Increase Datastore.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37777660
I have a LUN with free space on the list of datastores on my host but it doesn't show up when I click increase. matter of fact, I have a few in the list with several hundred GBs of free space but they don't show up when I click increase either. what am I missing?

thx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37777736
I also don't have an option to add extent in the properties window.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markvor
ID: 37777772
What type of VMFS is your Current Datastore ?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37777783
they are all vmfs3
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37777784
Extents are old, ESX 4 and later use Increase
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markvor
ID: 37777785
If you made an update on the host from 3.5 to 4 than it is not possible to increase the current volume.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 37777791
Make sure you have not already added and formatted it as a datastore
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37777797
it started at ESX4. just added a new LUN from the AX4 to the host. still doesn't show up in the properties>increase window
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37777806
that did it. was formatted. deleted from datastores and it was available.

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37777816
great. just added so now at about 35GB free. should be enough to finish the snapshot removal process.

thanks again fellas
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37777820
Yes, you just need a blank LUN.

glad you are extended, make sure you update documentation, to state this datastore is now extended and using two LUNs.

if a single LUN fails the datastore will fail.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37777824
no problems.
0