Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleting all diskgroups DELL MD3000

Posted on 2012-03-28
10
Medium Priority
?
1,747 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I thought I had deleted all my disk groups before created three new ones. Now I see the new ones as well as two ‘old’ ones.

Under Modify > Delete Virtual Disks the button Delete is grayed out. I’ve rebooted the server as well as the storage arrays. Because I’ve has multiple issues with disks I’ve put in quite a few new disks. I can’t imagine that these disks are doing anything if this group even exists at all.

*These disks are offline. I replaced multiple disks earlier before I created the new groups becasue of multiple disk failures. These disks will never come online. I need stop all activity and blow out all the diskgroups. How is this done?*

Server 2003

DELL MD3000
0
Comment
Question by:xmouser
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Turkey1974
Turkey1974 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37778071
Under modify, can you get into the "edit mode" as suggested in the footnote below?  This may allow you to remove the old disks.  This is the only info I could find on your issue so far.

{ FOOTNOTE:  Page 60 -->  http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/md3000/en/1stgen/ug/pdf/uga00mr.pdf

Modifying and Removing Host-to-Virtual Disk Mapping
You might choose to modify or remove a host-to-virtual disk mapping for
several reasons, such as an incorrect mapping or reconfiguration of the storage
array. Modifying or removing a host-to-virtual disk mapping applies to both
hosts and host groups.
NOTICE: Before you modify or remove a host-to-virtual disk mapping, you must
stop any data access (I/O) to the virtual disks to prevent data loss.
1 Stop any data access (I/O) to the virtual disks.
2 Click the Modify tab and then click Edit Host-to-Virtual Disk Mappings.
MD Storage Manager displays a list of virtual disks and the hosts to which
they are mapped.
3 Select the virtual disk you wish to modify by clicking its name.
4 To map the disk to a different host or host group, click Change located to
the right of the list.
5 To remove the disk mapping to a host or host group, click Remove located
to the right of the list.  }
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 37780400
Doesn't work I get the warning that the disk are inaccessible and may have been deleted - which is true.

I need to remove them as I've written because I can't do any Host to Disk Virtual Mappings as they are the only ones that show up.

I need to completely wipe the arrays of everything.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HyperAdvisor
ID: 37781240
Hi xmouser

How did you get on with the MD3000 last night, have processes completed?

Can you now access the drives from your servers
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 37781258
Yes working. I'm still seeing the old diskgroups though that take up .5 Tb of space. I'd like to delete thos so I can reclaim the space.

I'm planning shutting everything down and move half the disks from enclosure 1 to E2, half from E2 to E3, etc. in an attempt to kill these 'ghost' disk groups.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
HyperAdvisor earned 1000 total points
ID: 37781280
Have you gone into <Modify> <Replace Physical Disks> and reconfigured your RAID

This should identify the Virtual Drives as lost and allow you to delete them
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 37781329
I don't have that in my Storage Manager.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HyperAdvisor
ID: 37781817
Do you have the latest version?

I have Version 03.35.G6.50
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 37782290
I'm not seeing where that it. Selecting Help doesn't show it as well as Add/Remove which sometimes shows verion number.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HyperAdvisor
ID: 37782328
<Support>
<About Modular Disk Storage Manager>
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 37787003
I don't see that but I do have the disks available for us. Thanks for the help.
0