[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle 11g database undersized SGA in ADDM report

Posted on 2012-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
3,183 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hi All,

We are seeing multiple databases that are getting undersized SGA in the ADDM reports. Luckily most of them are not seeing any VM_IN_BYTES and VM_OUT_BYTES.

Reading online we found that this may be from sql area reloads and hard parses. We are seeing 7,634 reloads in the library cache activity within an hour  and 4.1 hard parses per second in a AWR report.

We currently have 24GB of physical memory, 11.7GB allocated to SGA and 7.8GB allocated to PGA. Are there any queries that we can run to see how much more memory we will need to increase by? At what point with the sql area reload and hard parses do we need to look at buying additional memory?

Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:mw-hosting
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37777652
check the memory advisor:
http://www.dba-oracle.com/oracle10g_tuning/t_memory_advisor.htm

If you don't have OEM access there are advice views:  
v$db_cache_advice
v$memory_target_advice
v$sga_target_advice
v$pga_target_advice

Probably others I've overlooked.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Piloute
ID: 37777712
Hi,

The official docs might be a good starting point :

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28274/memory.htm

There's many details in there you might consider...

Cheers,
P
0