Solved

Microsoft Outlook 2007

Posted on 2012-03-28
6
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
I have just  unintentionally  deleted one of my personal folders in MS Outlook 2007.  How do I recover that folder.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:phyllion65
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jdbreding
ID: 37777643
When you say deleted, how did you delete it?  Did you delete it from within Outlook, or did you delete it from its storage location by hitting delete?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ICG
ID: 37777656
Check your Deleted Items bin if associated with Exchange.  Or, your Trash Bin if another email service.  In Exchange, deleting a folder simply moves to Deleted Items folder (as subfolder).  

So it would help to know which email service this happened under.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phyllion65
ID: 37777774
Expert Comment 1. - Deleted from within Outlook

Expert Comment 2. - File not in Deleted Items bin on desktop but seen in Tools - Mailbox Cleanup.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
motnahp00 earned 500 total points
ID: 37777832
I am assuming you mean you closed your personal folder within Outlook.

The default directory for PSTs are stored in the following path:

C:\Users\YOURACCOUNT\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook\

You can go to File -> Data File Management -> Data Files -> Add... -> 1st option -> OK -> Select your PST.

By default Outlook should open the path mentioned above. Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phyllion65
ID: 37778196
TRYING TO RETRIEVE DELETED FOLDER FROM MS OUTLOOK    Am sorry, the above comment

did not help.  When I go to Inbox - Microsoft Outlook - then click on  Tools - Mailbox Cleanup -

View Deleted Items size - local data; 'eureka' there is the FOLDER sitting there, which I am

trying to retrieve.

Any further help you can offer?    Thanks in anticipation!
0
 

Author Comment

by:phyllion65
ID: 37778260
THANK YOU, RETRIEVED THE FOLDER FINALLY! THANK YOU!
0