Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

program files dir with with Windows 7 using .net

Posted on 2012-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I'm testing some of my software to make sure it works with Windows 7.  My current software uses a command like:

Process.Start("C:\Program Files\myapp\myapp.exe", "test", pwd, "mydomain")

I can I code this to work with both XP and Windows 7.  Currently it fails on Windows 7 because it's looking in the x86 folder.
0
Comment
Question by:chadmanvb
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 37777795
use this:-

if File.Exists(@"C:\Program Files\myapp\myapp.exe")
{
Process.Start(@"C:\Program Files\myapp\myapp.exe", "test", pwd, "mydomain")
}
else
{
Process.Start(@"other path", "test", pwd, "mydomain")
}
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 37778044
In .NET 4.0 you can do this:

Environment.GetFolderPath(Environment.SpecialFolder.ProgramFilesX86)

In previous versions:
VS2008-2010
Dim path As String = If(Environment.GetEnvironmentVariable("ProgramFiles(x86)"), Environment.GetFolderPath(Environment.SpecialFolder.ProgramFiles))

Open in new window


VS2005
       
Dim path As String = If(Environment.GetEnvironmentVariable("ProgramFiles(x86)") Is Nothing, _
                                Environment.GetFolderPath(Environment.SpecialFolder.ProgramFiles), _
                                Environment.GetEnvironmentVariable("ProgramFiles(x86)"))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37778068
well i thought i should share this as well, here is the code to tell you if you are running your app on 64 bit windows or not:-

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/336633/how-to-detect-windows-64-bit-platform-with-net

probably then you can decide to look for in program files(86) folder for you app.exe
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 37779539
Another thing to keep in mind is that Win 7 wont allow your program to access program files folder unless its running in admin mode.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chadmanvb
ID: 37795790
This worked great.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:PaulHews
ID: 37803041
That will work as long as the user hasn't got Program Files folder set up on an alternate drive, like D:
0