Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

os architecture

Posted on 2012-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I know that windows 2000 and XP run on 32bit arch and win7  runs on 64bit arch..
what older arch versions are out there and how about newer ones?
0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37777647
Windows 95 was the first 32 bit (kind-of)

Windows 7, Vista and XP operate at both 32 and 64
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Geodash
Geodash earned 1000 total points
ID: 37777665
This may explain a little better for you

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Windows
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 1000 total points
ID: 37778297
Since this is listed under Unix, Windows and Miscellaneous, we can definitely say that Win 95 was not the 'first' 32-bit OS.

But seriously, are you really looking for a wide open answer?

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
ID: 37778323
I would like to know a bit of history on any OS and their architectures and future OS..
like

win 95 = 32
win2k = 32
winXP = 32-64
win7 = 32-64

etc.. etc..
0