?
Solved

Sage Account SBDdesktop.exe

Posted on 2012-03-28
20
Medium Priority
?
17,653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi There,

Currently experiencing an issue with Sage Line 50 Accounts.  When generating a report the error "SBDdesktop.exe has encountered a problem and needs to close" show's and Sage freezes.

The computer is only recently new and has been built with Windows 7 Professional 8GB Ram, Intel i7 2600k.

I have researched all over Google and only solution I have came across is a complete re-install of Windows & Sage.

Other solutions I have came across was all based on Trend Micro however, we are currently using Microsoft Security Essentials.

Has anyone else come across this issue before or know a solution to fix without the need of a complete re-install of the system & applications.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:AMCR_Tech
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 37780776
Have you installed all the latest patches/updates?
http://www.sage.co.uk/accountsupdates/

Gary
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 37780782
Also Reindex and compress your files in File - Maintenance
0
 

Author Comment

by:AMCR_Tech
ID: 37780867
tbsgadi,

Thank you for your reply. Yes it has the latest updates on it, the application is very heavily used for both products and invoices, so I will give re-indexing a try and get back to you.



Thank you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Denney
ID: 37781336
0
 

Author Comment

by:AMCR_Tech
ID: 37781719
Brucedenney,

In my research online I did find some information about that, but was only relation to earlier versions and not Sage 50 Accounts 2011 v.17

Are you aware if this SBD Desktop Update is required for Sage 50 Accounts 2011 ? I noticed that link you gave me did not give much information about it.


Thank you.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gavinel
gavinel earned 750 total points
ID: 37782695
Hi

I'd run the update suggested by Bruce.
Also I would temporarily disable your anti virus to see if it is having an effect on the software.

One other thing to check here given that it is reports only causing the issue is where the reports are located - Sage 50 allows for local and network reports (settings > company preferences > reporting). Change the setting here either to or from the network and recheck the issue.

Gavin
0
 

Author Comment

by:AMCR_Tech
ID: 37785322
Gavinel & Bruce,

After attempting to install the sage desktop update it advises that this is not necessary.

I have also Re-indexed and Compressed Files via Maintainance.

Still popping up with "SBDDesktop has stopped working" with the following

Description:
  Stopped working

Problem signature:
  Problem Event Name:      CLR20r3
  Problem Signature 01:      sbddesktop.exe
  Problem Signature 02:      2.0.0.109
  Problem Signature 03:      4c11ee54
  Problem Signature 04:      Sage.Expressions
  Problem Signature 05:      1.0.0.5
  Problem Signature 06:      4c1250dc
  Problem Signature 07:      150
  Problem Signature 08:      0
  Problem Signature 09:      System.StackOverflowException
  OS Version:      6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
  Locale ID:      3081
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 37785815
Gavinel?  Interesting name!
Sorry to tell you, but it looks like you need to do a complete install.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gavinel
ID: 37785834
Pity....did you try the reports location I was talking about?

Also it might be worth opening the DemoData (File > Open > Demo Data then login as Manager) and testing the issue there too.
This will tell you once and for all if it's an install of data location issue

Gavin
0
 

Author Comment

by:AMCR_Tech
ID: 37792956
Gavinel,

Yes I did try the reports location you were talking about... I will get back to you with the demo data file....

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AMCR_Tech
ID: 37792967
Gavinel,

I tried the Demo Data file and it does not seem to do the same thing. It seem's to work correctly however a report was not able to be generated on the type of data they have but, still I got further then I do with the company data file..

So what else could be causing this?

Remembering in mind sage is very heavily used, in a shop, and the and currently around 22,000 records in the product list at the moment.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Denney
ID: 37794920
Do you have ACCESS RIGHTS to all the areas sage is trying to read/write to?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gavinel
ID: 37794979
Given that you can run reports no problem on local data but cannot run them on the networked data and assuming you can report from the networked data elsewhere then it looks like a networking issue on the machine you are using.
Suggest you look at the likes of
 - AV software (disable and test)
 - Firewall (disable and test)
 - general network connectivity

Gavin
0
 

Author Comment

by:AMCR_Tech
ID: 37795356
Hi Gavin,

Regardless of whether we access the company data file from sage on a networked PC or from sage on the server PC that has the files locally it does the same thing.

However, I have tried all of the above.

Bruce, Yes. I have.

It's got me stumped at the moment

It appears that sage may not be able to handle the amount of products in the product list.

For e.g if we do a search of "Where is equal to greater then 500" no problem all in all about 250 products..

Where if we do a search of, "Where is equal to greater then 0" SBDDesktop.exe error all in all around 14,000 products.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Denney
ID: 37795393
The search is a good clue.

I don't think 14,000 products in itself would be a problem.  

I think this could be corrupt data. (Even if error checking does not report it.) I assume you did check the data...

I think you might have a bad character in a product code which could break the index.

I have found bugs in the UI that allow users to insert spaces in product codes, I wounder if there is an "Exotic" character that has been put in.

I would try using the search to find the culprit.

You could export all the product codes and descriptions to excel using the Office link, then try importing them back in, that might flag up a problem product code.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruce Denney earned 750 total points
ID: 37795398
P.S. Is this happening on ALL reports or only some?

Try a really simple report eg, Product Details>Product Record CSV
(Re importing products also initializes things so a partly initialized record could be fixed by this)

Can you check the report designer version is the latest, should be v1.3.2011.30
0
 

Author Comment

by:AMCR_Tech
ID: 37795857
I'd like to thank brucedenny and Gavin very much for all your help.

After spending a couple of hours of the phone with Sage UK. There were multiple issues in which you both raised very good points and correct solutions.

Bruce, there is an updated SBD Destop Installation, but the link you provided was the incorrect link - The newest version is located at
https://support.sage.co.uk/default.aspx?page=22&did=6b6e1550-8d7f-41ee-bc81-35b8b9c285c4

Also Reports Designer was the correct version but did need re-installing.. This was located at
https://support.sage.co.uk/default.aspx?page=22&did=a22cacbf-b6f9-4393-835a-c5b2f0ab5c93

Gavin, I'd like to thank you for recommending the demo data file, this helped a lot as it showed us it wasn't a sage installation issue. I'd also like you say that the reporting settings you recommended in a earlier comment would have still needed to apply in order for it to work from the networked PC.

Thanks again for all your help :)! & Thanks to Sage UK for all there help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AMCR_Tech
ID: 37795860
Refer to comment
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HSR1990
ID: 39647711
I have experienced the issues discussed above, when exporting and kind of report to PDF. Reports will generate as a preview fine, but any attempts to "export" them are stopped by the SDDesktop.exe error.

I ended up reinstalling Windows 7 Pro and starting from scratch. Everything worked perfect for a while and then suddenly I had the same problem again, the error didn't seem to arise after installing or changing anything out of or in sage its self, just decided to start again.

Not wanting to go though installing Windows again, I now use a work around. Printing to Adobe PDF rather than saving/exporting. While I would prefer a proper fix or even better a patch to resolve this issue from Sage, until such time I hope this helps other users get by.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Denney
ID: 39648524
@HSR1990 your issue is different to this one even if there may be some similarities in the symptoms.  If you care to start a question, I and other experts will be happy to try and help.
0