Solved

Can I trunk a connection to a Windows server?

Posted on 2012-03-28
6
2,278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I would like to make an 801.q trunk connection from my switch to a windows 2008 standard R2 server so that I can push multiple vlan traffic to the box.  I know what configuration changes need to be made on the switch (cisco) but what needs to be done on the windows side in order for the single nic to be able to communicate via multiple vlans?

Is it as simple as adding an IP address for each vlan on the nic?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:FREDARCE
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pwnbasketz
ID: 37777713
Are we talking 802.1q trunking?  I don't mean to argue semantics, I just want to make sure I'm not thinking about this incorrectly.

Also, does this article describe what you want to do: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2286940

If so, I believe it is a feature that is enabled/supported via the firmware for the NIC.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 37778507
Are we talking 802.1q trunking?  I don't mean to argue semantics, I just want to make sure I'm not thinking about this incorrectly

That brings up one of my favorite questions too.   "What good it is anyway?"

It is still one physical cable on one physical switch port,..both of which have a physical speed ceiling,...not to mention the Server Nic itself.  Therefore it is never going to run any faster then it would run with just one single IP Segment running over it.

So it would run just as fast,...yet be more dependable,...to run the traffic through a normal Router in a normal manner with a normal router configuration and let the let the Switch Port,..the Cable,...and the Server Nic (along with the Server itself) stay on a single IP Segment in a normal conventional manner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FREDARCE
ID: 37779442
Yeah.  I'm talking 802.1q trunking.  My concern is not maximizing spead but rather getting access to multiple vlan's over a single physical link from the Windows server.

thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 500 total points
ID: 37781576
As I remember, Broadcom network chips have a sexy GUI utility where you can set LACP/trunking and 802.1Q tagging.

If you have any other brand, you should check out the capabilities of the NIC.

Tamas
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FREDARCE
ID: 37781610
thanks,  I was able to add it from the NIC software features.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 37781651
You shouldn't be trying to access multiple network segments from a server by multi-homing a server (which is what the Tagging is ultimately doing).

If the LAN has multiple Layer3 Segments then there should already be a LAN Router sitting between those Segments to route between them,...and that is how the traffic gets to the server.    If there is no router than that should have been the first thing purchased as soon as anyone knew there was going to be a new segment added.   Anything less than that is just a bad design,...and a bad design that is now going to be perpetuated by using Frame Tagging in a way that is certainly not ideal.
0