Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Different outbox folder

Posted on 2012-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
I have multiple email accounts setup in office outlook. When I send an email from any account it doesn't go to its respective outbox folder, instead, all outgoing emails are shown in one common outbox. How to fix this and make every outgoing email appear in its respective outbox folder of its account?
0
Comment
Question by:egyptotsuka
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37777801
Tools -> Option -> Mail Setup -> Email -> Select Your Account -> Change... -> More Settings... -> Folders -> Choose an existing folder or create a new folder to save your sent items for this account in
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 450 total points
ID: 37778622
IM guessing you have Outlook 2007 or earlier.

And if I am Correct, Unfortunatley you cannot.

In these versions Outlook uses the default Mailbox to Send outgoing mail items.

It wasnt untill Outlook 2010 that they introduced fully functining multiple Mailboxes allowing users to actaully send from the various accounts

If you require this functionality, I would reccomend an upgrade to Office/Outlook 2010
0